Privacy Policy

February 1, 2021

1.    INTRODUCTION

AI Alpha Lab process personal data when providing services to clients and when individuals sign up to receive newsletters and marketing material from AI Alpha Lab as well as when dealing with suppliers, partners etc. This Privacy Policy explains which personal data AI Alpha Lab process, why and how it is processed and the rights of the persons whose personal data is being processed by AI Alpha Lab (hereafter Data Subjects).

AI Alpha Lab process personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679).

 

2.    CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA, PURPOSE AND BASIS FOR PROCESSING

For each group below AI Alpha Lab process the listed categories of personal data for the specified purposes.

For clients

  • Contact information such as name, phone number, e-mail etc.
  • Identification information such as social security number, copy of passport, driver’s license or similar identification document, information about beneficial owners and politically exposed persons etc.
  • Information about authorized signatories.
  • Information about knowledge and experience with investments and financial information if relevant.

The purpose with processing the personal data is to be able to deliver the agreed service or product to the Client.

The processing is a necessity for maintaining the client relationship and to allow AI Alpha Lab to comply with applicable legislation, e.g. the investment advisor regulation and the AML and bookkeeping requirements. The client will also consent to the processing in the contract with AI Alpha Lab.

For recipients of newsletters and marketing material

  • Contact information such as name, phone number, e-mail etc.
  • Information preferences.

The purpose with processing the personal data is to be able to deliver the newsletters and marketing material the recipient signed up for.

The recipient consent to the processing during the signup process and the consent can be revoked at any time.

For suppliers, partners etc.

  • Contact information such as name, phone number, e-mail etc.
  • Payment information if relevant.
  • Information about authorized signatories if relevant.

The purpose of the processing of personal data is to be able to maintain the contractual relationship with the supplier, partner etc.

The processing does not require consent as it is necessary to maintain the contractual relationship with the supplier, partner etc.

 

3.    COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

AI Alpha Lab collect personal data directly from the individual in question or from persons or companies acting on their behalf as well as from publicly available sources.

 

4.    DISCLOSURE AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

In some cases, AI Alpha Lab will disclose personal data to third parties.

  • To public authorities such as the Danish FSA or the Danish tax authorities if required by law.
  • To AI Alpha Lab’s external accountant.
  • To suppliers of IT solutions such as cloud services.

AI Alpha Lab will not transfer personal data outside the EU/EEA unless requested by a client.

 

5.    STORING OF PERSONAL DATA

AI Alpha Lab stores personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data has been collected.

Client relationship information and information from suppliers, partners etc. will be stored for at least the duration of the agreement. Upon termination of the agreement, AI Alpha Lab will normally store data for current plus 5 years to ensure compliance with applicable legislation. However, if AI Alpha Lab has a legitimate interest, the information may be stored for a longer period.

Personal data on recipients of newsletters and marketing material is deleted when the consent is revoked.

 

6.    PERSONAL DATA RIGHTS

All Data Subjects have certain rights in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation. Such rights are specified below. If a Data Subject wish to exercise one or more of their personal data rights, please contact AI Alpha Lab, cf. section 9.

  • Data Subjects have the right to obtain access to personal data being processed by AI Alpha Lab (right of access).
  • Data Subjects have the right to rectification of their personal data if these are inaccurate or misleading (right of rectification).
  • In certain situations, Data Subjects have the right to have their personal data erased prior to AI Alpha Lab otherwise erasing such personal data (right of erasure).
  • In certain situations, Data Subjects have the right to have the processing of their personal data restricted (right of restriction).
  • In certain situations, Data Subjects have the right to object to otherwise legal processing of their personal data, this includes objection against processing for marketing purposes (right of objection).
  • In certain situations, Data Subjects have the right to receive their personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (right of data portability).
  • To the extent that AI Alpha Lab process personal data based on the consent of a Data Subject, such Data Subject may always withdraw the consent in relation to any future processing (right to withdraw consent).

 

7.    AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

AI Alpha Lab may at any time amend or make changes to this Privacy Policy. If amendments or changes are made, the Data Subject will be informed hereof either by e-mail or by a message about such amendments or changes posted on the AI Alpha Lab website.

The amended or changed version of the Privacy Policy will specify the date on which it enters into force.

Continued use of the services provided by AI Alpha Lab after the commencement date of the amended or changed Privacy Policy is deemed acceptance of the new Privacy Policy. Acceptance of the current Privacy Policy is a requirement for any use of services provided by AI Alpha Lab.

 

8.    COMPLAINTS

In case of any questions, inquiries or complaints about how AI Alpha Lab process personal data, please contact AI Alpha Lab, cf. section 9.

A Data Subject may also lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency on their website www.datatilsynet.dk or if within the EEA with their national data protection agency.

 

9.    DATA CONTROLLER

AI Alpha Lab is the data controller and responsible for the processing of personal data. In case of any questions or inquiries please contact AI Alpha Lab.

 

AI Alpha Lab ApS

Fruebjergvej 3

DK-2100 Copenhagen

Denmark

 

Mail: contact@aialphalab.com

Telephone: + 45 60 43 65 78